Jakob Schlaepfer Shop - Privacy statement
Your cart
The cart is empty
The cart is empty

Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Privacy policy

Company/Companies: Jakob Schlaepfer AG c/o Forster Rohner AG

Addresses: Flurhofstrasse 150, CH-9000 St. Gallen

Responsible person: Luisa Gomringer

Telephone number: +41 71 243 15 57

E-mail address Turn on Javascript!

This privacy policy is written in easy-to-understand language and avoids legal and technical terms wherever possible.

Version of 11/2023

1 General information on data processing

1.1 Purpose of the privacy policy

When you contact Jakob Schlaepfer AG (CHE-101.299.262) (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "us"), personal data that falls under the Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Data Protection Ordinance (DSV) is generally also processed. This data typically includes name, e-mail address, telephone number and personal information in connection with contractual relationships with us. In addition, technical data that can be assigned to a person is considered personal data (in particular cookies, see below). This privacy policy explains the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data by us.

1.2 Legal basis

The legal basis for our data processing is specifically Art. 5-9 FADP ("Terms and principles"). In order to protect the managed data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons in accordance with the current state of the art, we use modern technical security measures and improve these on an ongoing basis.

1.3 Processed personal data

The personal data we process includes sensitive personal data within the meaning of the FADP. Particularly sensitive personal data is only processed on a case-by-case basis and with the corresponding declaration of consent.

1.4 Your rights

You are entitled to request detailed information about what personal data we hold about you and how we process it. You are also authorised to request a copy of your personal data at any time. You can also have your data corrected or deleted, restrict our processing activities relating to this information and object to the processing of your personal data. You can also decide to withdraw your consent. Please note that even if you have decided to withdraw your consent, we may continue to process your personal data to the extent required or permitted by law.

2 Processing methods

2.1 Personal data collected

We collect all information relating to you that you provide to us, in particular your name and contact details (e.g. name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) or your purchases in our shops (e.g. brand, size, price). We store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing personal data, for example to process complaints and to find your previous purchases.

2.2 Cooperation with third parties

We may disclose your personal data to trusted third parties. Your data will only be treated internally and will remain in Switzerland.

The disclosure of personal data to cooperation partners such as payment service providers takes place exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling our services and only to the extent necessary for this purpose. We inform data subjects about the disclosure.

2.3 Disclosure of personal data abroad

Data processing servers are located either in Switzerland or in the EU. We work exclusively with contract processors who undertake to process data in compliance with the GDPR.

2.4 E-mail

We store our e-mail traffic for as long as an ongoing business relationship or the like requires storage.

2.5 Social media

If the user contacts us via Instagram, Facebook or LinkedIn, the user's personal data entered on this occasion will be used to process the enquiry. The user's data will be deleted by us if the user's enquiry has been conclusively answered and there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary, e.g. in the case of subsequent contract processing. For paid postings on social media (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn), we use the contact details of the respective providers.

2.6 Data backups

In the interests of data security, we regularly create data backups of our business data, which are stored on data carriers and cloud services in Switzerland or in the EU. The frequency of data backups is based on relevant recommendations.

2.7 Data protection measures

Data security is an important concern for us. We use appropriate technical and organisational security procedures (e.g. the latest firewall technologies, anti-virus programs, strict access guidelines). We store your customer data on our own servers in Switzerland.

2.8 Website/s

In addition to the domain https://www.jakobschlaepfer.ch, the website may also include project-related websites and services provided by service partners. Visitors to the website are not obliged to provide personal data unless we indicate this in individual cases.

2.9 Use of cookies

Cookies are data that are stored by our websites on the user's end device via the browser. On the one hand, the cookies we use serve to increase and improve the user-friendliness of our websites. On the other hand, cookies help to collect statistical data on website usage and to use the data obtained for analysis and advertising purposes.

Some cookies are automatically deleted from your end device as soon as the browser is closed (so-called session cookies). Other cookies are stored for a specific period of time that does not exceed 2 years (persistent cookies). We may also use third-party cookies, which are managed by third parties in order to offer certain services.

You can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, we would like to point out that the use and in particular the ease of use are restricted without cookies.

The setting of cookies, which are necessary for the performance of electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket), takes place on the basis of Art. 6 GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services. If other cookies are set (e.g. for analysis functions), these are treated separately in this privacy policy.

2.10. Contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form, including your contact details, will be stored in order to process your enquiry or to be available for follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the cancellation. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or there is no longer any need to store the data. Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

2.11. SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the "https://" address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line.

2.12. Server log files

We automatically collect a range of technical data, which may also be personal data, each time this website is accessed.

These are:

- IP address of the user

- Name of the website or file accessed

- Date and time of access

- Notification of successful access

- Browser type and version

- Operating system of the user

- Referrer URL (the previously visited page)

This data is not merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 FADP, which regulates the requirements to be met for the lawfulness of data processing. IP addresses are anonymised.

2.13 Shopping in the webshop

You are free to choose whether you wish to shop in our webshop as a guest or as a registered customer with a personal customer account.

Shopping with debit card, credit card, online payment service

We work with the following payment service providers to process payments for online purchases using debit cards, credit cards or online payment services:

- Swiss Post Ltd Wankdorfallee 4, 3030 Berne

- TWINT Stauffacherstrasse 41, 8004 Zurich

We will pass on to the payment service provider you have chosen the personal data it needs to identify you and process the payment. We do not store this data.

You have already agreed to the terms of use and privacy policy of the respective company or payment method at an earlier point in time.

The payment service providers involved in the payment processes have undertaken to us to process and protect the personal data entrusted to them according to the same principles as if we were doing it ourselves. In addition, they have undertaken to us not to forward the personal data transmitted by us to third parties, either in part or as a whole, or to make it accessible to third parties in any form, unless the terms of use or privacy policy of the respective payment service provider provide otherwise and you have agreed to these deviating provisions at an earlier point in time.

Payment in advance is also possible. The following data is stored by us as part of the prepayment process:

- Transaction details (date and time of use, purchase amount, etc.)

- Website used

- IP address used

- e-mail address

- Surname, first name/company name, if applicable

- Address data (street, house number, place of residence, postcode), if applicable

- after payment: account data (account holder, IBAN, BIC, bank name)

2.14 Newsletter

Subscribe

You can subscribe to our free newsletter either on our website or in the password-protected area of your customer account.

If you have activated the subscription for the free newsletter in the password-protected area of your customer account, you will receive the first newsletter immediately with the next dispatch.

Verification of registration

If you have activated the subscription for the free newsletter on our website, the first newsletter will only be sent after we have verified your e-mail address. To do this, we use the "double opt-in" principle. This means that you will first receive an e-mail in which you must confirm that you have initiated the free subscription to the newsletter yourself.

If you have not subscribed to the newsletter but nevertheless receive a verification e-mail, you can simply ignore it.

Data collected

To send you the newsletter, we only use the data that you have stored in your customer account or that you have provided to us when subscribing to the newsletter via our website and that is necessary for the delivery of the newsletter.

Dispatch

Our dispatch service provider has undertaken to us to process and protect the personal data entrusted to it in accordance with the same principles as if we were doing it ourselves. In addition, it has undertaken to us that it will not forward the e-mail addresses transmitted by us to third parties, either in part or in full, or make them accessible to third parties in any form whatsoever.

Analyses

Each time we send out a newsletter, we measure the deliverability rate, the newsletter opening rates and the number of links that were accessed within a newsletter.

These key figures are incorporated into a cumulative analysis of recipient behaviour. In particular, the number of links accessed helps us to understand which topics are of particular interest to the recipients of our newsletters.

All key figures are analysed across all recipients; we do not draw any conclusions about individual recipients of our newsletter.

Unsubscribe

Log in to your customer account, select the "Newsletter" section and click on the "Unsubscribe newsletter" function. Alternatively, you can use the "Unsubscribe from newsletter" function in the footer of each newsletter.

Status: 15.11.2023

SUMMER SALE

Popup box image

                                 Dear Customer

Enjoy our summer specials from July 9th to July 31st, 2024


for sale